Privacy Policy and GDPR

This privacy policy sets out how Upping Your Elvis LLP uses and protects any information that you give Upping Your Elvis LLP when you use this website.

Upping Your Elvis LLP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Upping Your Elvis LLP may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Upping Your Elvis LLP

Newsletter Sign Up

As part of the sign up process for our newsletter, we collect some personal information, which we may use to contact you with news, resources and stories we think you will like. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Privacy Notice.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Data Protection Principles

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:

a)   processing will be fair, lawful and transparent

b)  data be collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes

c)   data collected will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing

d)  data will be kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay

e)   data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose

f)   data will be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures

g)  we will comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

How do you get my consent?

When you attend an event or workshop with us we will add your details to our database for receiving our newsletter and events or resources news.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at elvissupport@uppingyourelvis.com. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so or if you violate our terms and conditions.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations you are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. Email your request to Daisy, our Data Protection Officer, at elvissupport@uppingyourelvis.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Thank you! 

Who we help

  • Unilever
  • Itv
  • Spotify
  • Wpp
  • Nike
  • Roche Logo